Your Privacy

 

We are committed to protecting your privacy

Uptown Bounce respects your right to privacy and your right to view and update your personal information which we hold about you. Uptown Bounce  are committed to protecting your privacy and our policy deals with your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and this privacy policy.

The purpose of this policy is to inform you of information Uptown Bounce  may collect about you when you visit our site, how we may use the information, if it will be disclosed to anyone, and the options you have regarding how we use this information and your ability to correct the information. We endeavour to allow you to control your privacy, and give you control of what you share.

If you have and concerns or questions about this policy, please email [email protected]

The collection of information

Uptown Bounce collects information from you primarily to make it easier and more worthwhile for you to use our website and services. You may be asked to provide information such as your name, email address, phone number, or information about what you like and do not like. It is your choice entirely whether to respond to these questions or not.

Uptown Bounce collects two types of information. The first type of information is anonymous. Uptown Bounce may collect information to inform us 200 people visited the terms and conditions page, however we do not know their names, email addresses, or phone numbers hence they are anonymous to us.

Uptown Bounce also collects personal information. This information lets Uptown Bounce know the particulars of who you are such as your name, email address or phone number when you provide it to us. Using this information, Uptown Bounce can offer a variety of personalised and enhanced service that is not available to anonymous users. Uptown Bounce hopes you will find it useful to provide individually identifiable information about yourself to us because it makes our website and services more tailored to you.

Uptown Bounce may at times specifically ask for your personal information when you sign up to use an area of the website such as  online booking. Certain information may be required such as name, email address, phone number, billing address, or credit card number in order to provide a service to you. The information provided may also be used to send you newsletters or promotional material relevant to you. You many choose not to receive such information when registering on our website and are free to opt out anytime from promotional offers or information.

Uptown Bounce only holds the personal information provided to us that you disclose, how much personal information provided is entirely up to you. We only know something about you personally if you have provided it.

Use of anonymous information

Uptown Bounce automatically receives anonymous information we use to monitor the use of our website and newsletters such as the frequency and numbers of visitors.

Each time you visit Uptown Bounce’s website, tracking technologies such as cookies may be used to recognize your browser each time you visit and track the pages visited. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to a computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes.  Most web browsers are set to accept tracking technologies such as cookies, they do not personally identify you. You may set your browser to refuse them, however if may affect the use of our website.

Uptown Bounce only uses such data in the aggregate. This data helps us track how many visitors use parts of our website, so we can improve and offer relevant information and services to as many users as possible.

Use of personal data

Uptown Bounce uses the personal information you have provided for the purpose it was provided for. We will not use it for any other purpose without your consent. Uptown Bounce will never sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.  Information collected by Uptown Bounce will be treated with strict confidentiality. Uptown Bounce may send relevant offers or newsletters to notify you of promotions or any important changes to our site. Emails or communications sent to you will have a link allowing you to unsubscribe from our mailing list if you wish to opt out.

Security and passwords

Please be responsible  whenever you are online and maintain the secrecy of your passwords and personal information.

Access and correction

We value your privacy and security of your information. Any information Uptown Bounce has collected cannot be modified or seen by anyone else. Uptown Bounce takes every precaution to ensure your information is stored securely.

If you would like to know what kind of information Uptown Bounce holds about you please contact us. If you discover missing information or an error, please contact us at [email protected] to correct or update the information as soon as possible.

If you believe Uptown Bounce has breached your privacy rights or you would like to discuss any issues about our privacy policy please contact:

Post:

Uptown Bounce
565 Great North Road,
Grey Lynn 1021
Auckland
New Zealand

Telephone:
+64 9 378 1839

Email:
[email protected]